Data Privacy Policy (GDPR) General Information

Data Controller: Business Coach Kft.

The legal basis for our data processing is the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (‘Data Privacy Act’) and Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on General Data Protection (GDPR).

Business Coach Kft. (hereinafter referred to as Service Provider) processes the personal data made available by the Client with their voluntary, specific, informed and expressed consent as confidential personal data.

Service Provider considers that by submitting their application to training courses, subscribing to the newsletter, filling out tests or registering otherwise, Client consents to the processing of their personal data by the Service Provider as Data Controller. A separate consent is required for subscribing to advertising through direct marketing.

What data does Business Coach Kft. process?

The following personal data are processed with the application for the training courses: name, name at birth, place and date of birth, mother’s maiden name, nationality, permanent residence, temporary residence, occupation, position, workplace, labour market status, highest qualification or degree, cost-bearer and billing information, business email address, private email address and mobile phone number.

The purpose of data processing is to ensure proper administration of applications, the preparation of the training services agreement based on Client’s application, facilitating the use of the service and keeping in touch.

Our website uses cookies to provide visitors with the best service. By visiting our website, the user accepts the use of these cookies. This technology is not designed to identify visitors, only to identify the computer of the user in order to enable a more enjoyable and personalised website usage. In their browser visitors can determine whether to accept or reject these cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but visitors can also set their browser to reject cookies.

How long do we process personal data?

Business Coach Kft. processes personal data from the time of consent (the acceptance of our Privacy Policy) until the consent is withdrawn. Client may unsubscribe from the newsletters and direct marketing materials at any time, which option is clearly visible at the bottom of our email communications.

What are the rights and legal remedies of Client?

Clients may request information on the processing of their personal data, the identity and contact details of the Data Controller and the contact information of the authority responsible for the legal remedy (National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, email address: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu) at any time.

Clients may request the change, correction or deletion of the previously provided data, or the limitation of data processing, any time free of charge. Client has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to the Data Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and has the right to transmit those data to another data controller.

Data Controller reserves the right to unilaterally modify this Data Privacy Policy subject to proper publication of the updated policy.

English version of Data Privacy Statement
Hungarian version of Data Privacy Statement